Privacy Policy

Generated by GetTerms.io

Your privacy is important to us. It is this website's policy to respect your privacy and comply with any applicable law and regulation regarding any personal information we may collect about you, including across our website and other sites we own and operate.

This policy is effective as of 1st January 2021 and was last updated on 13 June 2021.

Disclosure for Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PDPO) compliance

It is the policy of this website that it will:

  • collect adequate but not excessive Personal Data (as defined in the PDPO) relating to living individuals by lawful and fair means for lawful purposes.

  • take all reasonably practicable steps to ensure that the Personal Data collected or retained is accurate for the purpose for which it is to be used.

  • take all reasonably practicable steps to erase Personal Data which is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

  • not use the Personal Data collected for any purpose other than the purposes or directly related purposes for which the data was to be used at the time of collection unless there is consent from the individual concerned or use otherwise permitted by law.

  • take such reasonably practicable steps to ensure that the Personal Data collected will be protected against unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use.

  • take such reasonably practicable steps to ensure that a person can be informed of the kinds of Personal Data that this website holds and the purposes for which the data is to be used.

  • permit persons to access and correct Personal Data of which it is the Data Subject and process any such access/correction requests in such manner permitted or required by law .

  • comply with the applicable duties and obligations under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

 

Kinds of Personal Data Held

 

Personal Information: We collect and hold personal data contained in online forms and on-line appointment bookings linked from our website, which includes records containing information supplied by you and such information includes name, gender, age, contact number, email address, presenting issues requiring help, mental health history, involvement in legal proceedings, employment status, job field, no. of household members, family income and preferred language.

This website does not collect or hold administration, case management or session records of clients which are created in the course of the provision of the services set out in this website. Such records are held and kept by the Institution through which Mathew is providing the services outlined in this website. Please refer to the Privacy Policy of that Institution regarding personal data and privacy protection rights and obligations,

 

Information collected when you visit our website

 

Website Visitors Log and Device Data: When you visit our website, our website hosting service provider and google analytic service provider will automatically log the standard data provided by your web browser. It may include your device’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and version, the pages you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on each page, other details about your visit, and technical details that occur in conjunction with any errors you may encounter. It may also include your device type, operating system, unique device identifiers, device settings and geo-location data. We us such data for the purpose of assessment and analysis of how our website is used and for website enhancement and optimization purpose. Such data collected are may or may not be personally identifiable to you. We do not use such visitor data to personally identify anyone.  

 

Cookies: When you visit our website, use the intake forms or access the on-line booking, cookies will be stored in your device's browser. Cookies are used to enable certain features (eg logging in), track site usage (eg analytics), store your user settings (eg time zone, notification preferences), and to personalise your content (eg language). Cookies set by the website you are visiting are usually referred to as first-party cookies. They typically only track your activity on that particular site. Cookies set by other sites and companies (i.e. third parties) are called third-party cookies They can be used to track you on other websites that use the same third-party service. Various types of cookies are used: essential, performance, functionality and targeting cookies.  You can use your browser settings to block or delete any cookies. We do not use cookies to collect personal data.

 

Outsourcing and 3rd Party service providers: We use wix.com to host our website, Google Analytics to analyze site usage, Google Form to capture initial contact information and calendly.com to make on-line appointment bookings. These 3rd party providers collect and process data and use cookies according to their own policies which are incorporated as part the privacy and cookie policy of this website. For details of how these 3rd party websites' policy are found at:

 

Legitimate Reasons for Processing Your Personal Information

 

We only collect and use your personal information when we have a legitimate reason for doing so. In which instance, we only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary to provide our services to you.

 

Collection and Use of Information

 

We may collect personal information from you when you do any of the following on our website:

  • Use a mobile device or web browser to access our content

  • Contact us via email, or on any similar technologies

  • When you mention us on social media

 

We may collect, hold, use, and disclose information for the following purposes, and personal information will not be further processed in a manner that is incompatible with these purposes:

  • to provide you with our platform's core features and services

  • to enable you to customize or personalize your experience of our website

  • to contact and communicate with you

  • to enable the Institution (in which Mathew is providing the services set out in this website) to take on, administer, manage, perform or terminate such services

  • for analytics, market research, and business development, including to operate and improve our website, associated applications, and associated social media platforms

  • to enable Wix.com, Google Analytics, Google Form and Calendly.com to function accurately and properly

  • for internal record keeping and administrative purposes

  • to comply with any court order

  • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have

  • for security and fraud prevention, and to ensure that our sites and apps are safe, secure, and used in line with our terms of use

 

Other than the above use, we will obtain your consent before using your personal information for any other purpose.

 

Security of Your Personal Information

 

When we collect and process personal information, and while we retain this information, we will protect it within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification.

Although we will do our best to protect the personal information you provide to us, we advise that no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure, and no one can guarantee absolute data security. We will comply with laws applicable to us in respect of any data breach.

 

How Long We Keep Your Personal Information

 

We keep your personal information only for as long as we need to. This time period may depend on what we are using your information for, in accordance with this privacy policy. If your personal information is no longer required, we will delete it or make it anonymous by removing all details that identify you.

However, if necessary, we may retain your personal information for our compliance with a legal, accounting, or reporting obligation or for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific, or historical research purposes or statistical purposes.

 

Your Rights and Controlling Your Personal Information

You always retain the right to withhold personal information from us, with the understanding that your experience of our website may be affected. We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights over your personal information. If you do provide us with personal information you understand that we will collect, hold, use and disclose it in accordance with this privacy policy. You retain the right to request details of any personal information we hold about you.

 

If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this privacy policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

 

If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading, please contact us using the details provided in this privacy policy. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading, or out of date.

 

If you believe that we have breached a relevant data protection law and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint. You also have the right to contact a regulatory body or data protection authority in relation to your complaint.

 

Limits of Our Policy

 

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and policies of those sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy practices.

 

Changes to This Policy

 

At our discretion, we may change our privacy policy to reflect updates to our business processes, current acceptable practices, or legislative or regulatory changes. If we decide to change this privacy policy, we will post the changes here at the same link by which you are accessing this privacy policy.

 

If required by law, we will get your permission or give you the opportunity to opt in to or opt out of, as applicable, any new uses of your personal information.

Terms of Service

Generated by GetTerms.io

These Terms of Service govern your use of this website.

By accessing https://mathew.app, you agree to abide by these Terms of Service and to comply with all applicable laws and regulations. If you do not agree with these Terms of Service, you are prohibited from using or accessing this website or using any other services provided by this website.

We reserve the right to review and amend any of these Terms of Service at our sole discretion. Upon doing so, we will update this page. Any changes to these Terms of Service will take effect immediately from the date of publication.

These Terms of Service were last updated on 13 June 2021.

 

Limitations of Use

 

By using this website, you warrant on behalf of yourself, your users, and other parties you represent that you will not:

  • modify, copy, prepare derivative works of, decompile, or reverse engineer any materials and software contained on this website;

  • remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from any materials and software on this website;

  • transfer the materials to another person or “mirror” the materials on any other server;

  • knowingly or negligently use this website or any of its associated services in a way that abuses or disrupts our networks or any other service that this website provides;

  • use this website or its associated services to transmit or publish any harassing, indecent, obscene, fraudulent, or unlawful material;

  • use this website or its associated services in violation of any applicable laws or regulations;

  • use this website in conjunction with sending unauthorised advertising or spam;

  • harvest, collect or gather user data without the user’s consent; or

  • use this website or its associated services in such a way that may infringe the privacy, intellectual property rights, or other rights of third parties.

 

Intellectual Property

 

The intellectual property in the materials contained in this website are owned by or licensed to this website and are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law. We grant our users permission to download one copy of the materials for personal, non-commercial transitory use.

This constitutes the grant of a license, not a transfer of title. This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions or the Terms of Service, and may be terminated by at any time.

 

Liability

 

The materials on our website are provided on an 'as is' basis. To the extent permitted by law, this website makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties including, without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property, or other violation of rights.

In no event shall this website or its suppliers be liable for any consequential loss suffered or incurred by you or any third party arising from the use or inability to use this website or the materials on this website, even if this website or an authorised representative has been notified, orally or in writing, of the possibility of such damage.

 

In the context of this agreement, “consequential loss” includes any consequential loss, indirect loss, real or anticipated loss of profit, loss of benefit, loss of revenue, loss of business, loss of goodwill, loss of opportunity, loss of savings, loss of reputation, loss of use and/or loss or corruption of data, whether under statute, contract, equity, tort (including negligence), indemnity or otherwise.

 

Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

 

Accuracy of Materials

 

The materials appearing on our website are not comprehensive and are for general information purposes only. This website does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on this website, or otherwise relating to such materials or on any resources linked to this website.

 

Links

 

This website has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its website and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement, approval or control by this website. Use of any such linked site is at your own risk and we strongly advise you make your own investigations with respect to the suitability of those sites.

 

Right to Terminate

 

We may suspend or terminate your right to use our website and terminate these Terms of Service immediately upon written notice to you for any breach of these Terms of Service.

 

Severance

 

Any term of these Terms of Service which is wholly or partially void or unenforceable is severed to the extent that it is void or unenforceable. The validity of the remainder of these Terms of Service is not affected.

 

Governing Law

 

These Terms of Service are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong. You irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in Hong Kong.